Fooling Around

Just an April 1st happenstance I wanna share

Essy one of my colleagues came to work looking so smashing that I was forced to compliment her.
The effect of her good look must have been really very strong because when Neyo, a dude from our Media department stepped in to get some info, he just had to do the ridiculous by all means. He stepped up to Essy and the dialogue took place between them.


Neyo: Give me a hug. Today’s my birthday.
Essy: Today’s your birthday? So you’re a fool?
Neyo: Eh?
Essy: Today is april fools day now. E mean say you be fool.

Okay, I couldn't help but laugh but Neyo looked stupid when she told him that. I knew he just wanted to 'committ touchery' due to the unpalatable tetosterone rush that hit him after seeing the good looking Essy.

..........................................................................................................................................................................

Racqwel nearly lost her mind I told her we had lost one of our prestigious clients to a rival agency.

She had worked her butt, lost a lot of sleep and apettite over the account and to hear of it being poached by another client was a serious nightmare happen in the daytime.

When I eventually told her she had been april fooled and that no such thing happened, she nearly tore my head off.

Happy April Fools day y'all! (If its worth celebrating)

6 Screamer(s):

lol, i completely forgot its april fools day!

Ollay said...

Its like pple forgot abt april fool's day in my part of the world today well am glad y'all having fun!

No need yo gist you again waht I did cos it's already on my blog. Do visit it bro.

hehehe

reall funy...u are fool then?

the guy must have been soooo embrassed...lol
serves him right

didnt get to fool anyone successful cos they caught me right on ...lol

Onome said...

nice april fool's day...its pretty interesting.....

damn! i love dat gal's answer 2 him! silly opportunist!